×

Sale ends todayGet 30% off any course (excluding packages)

Ends in --- --- ---

Pie cuts

General Tuning Discussion

Forum Posts

Courses

Blog

Tech Articles

Discuss all things tuning in this section. News, products, problems and results. 

= Resolved threads

Author
1209 Views

any thoughts on the subject. 4 1/2 and 9 degree pie cuts vs bends??

I typically try to use off the shelf bends where i can, but the problem usually lies in the fact that those ones are not usually very tight radiuses. Ive had a few occasions where ive had no choice but to use pie cuts to get what i needed. Heres an example.

Attached Files
  • 12523959-840758966050227-6570487222589546849-n.jpg
  • Attachments may only be downloaded by paid Gold members. Read more about becoming a Gold member here.

  • 12803255-840756976050426-640545149171845864-n.jpg
  • Attachments may only be downloaded by paid Gold members. Read more about becoming a Gold member here.

That is part of My dilemma. 2 tight bends and one awkward bend/turn. But I all so want to try something I haven't done, and I have plenty of extra pipe sitting around. Thank you for your pics.

We usually reply within 12hrs (often sooner)

Need Help?

Need help choosing a course?

Experiencing website difficulties?

Or need to contact us for any other reason?