×

Sale ends todayGet 30% off any course (excluding packages)

Ends in --- --- ---

1st week of practice complete! Please criticize my welds !

Motorsport TIG Welding Fundamentals

Forum Posts

Courses

Blog

Tech Articles

Discussion and questions related to the course Motorsport TIG Welding Fundamentals

= Resolved threads

Author
438 Views

Hello hp Community! I’m on my first week of figuring things out from , fusion welding to laying some beads down with some filler rod ! I’m having some trouble understanding how to give my beads that nice and flat look.

below I posted some runs from today which I have to say are my best to date haha. But please any feedback would be greatly appreciated!

3mm 304 SS

1.6mm filler

2.4mm tungsten

#12 cup @25 cfh

@60 Amps

Attached Files
  • 885CB34E-3413-48D7-8FAD-1A900701C094.jpeg
  • Attachments may only be downloaded by paid Gold members. Read more about becoming a Gold member here.

Do you have a 1.6mm Tungsten? Usually you use the same size Tungsten as the filler rod.

We usually reply within 12hrs (often sooner)

Need Help?

Need help choosing a course?

Experiencing website difficulties?

Or need to contact us for any other reason?